The Best WordPress Hosting in 2020: An Honest Guide

Looking for the best WordPress hosting for 2020? We’ve analyzed thousands of unbiased WordPress hosting reviews from real users, to bring you the up-to-date, definitive list of the best WordPress hosts—and the hosts to stay away from.

The Best WordPress Hosting to Buy in 2020

Host NameAggregated User RatingPriced FromNotes
SiteGround
siteground | best wordpress host
89%$3

Best shared WordPress hosting.
Best choice for most buyers.

Buy It »
Kinstakinsta | best managed wordpress host96%$30

Best managed WordPress hosting.
Best choice for high-traffic sites that need optimized.


Buy It »
Cloudwayscloudways | best cloud wordpress host84%$10

Best cloud/VPS WordPress hosting.
Best choice for tech-savvy buyers who want customization.


Buy It »

And there you have it: the top-rated hosts in each of WordPress hosting’s major hosting categories. The best WordPress hosting for 2020 is SiteGround for shared hosting, Kinsta for managed hosting, and Cloudways for cloud/VPS hosting.

The best WordPress hosting for 2020 is @SiteGround for shared hosting, @Kinsta for managed hosting, and @Cloudways for cloud/VPS hosting. Click To Tweet

Which Hosting Category Should I Choose?

If you’re not sure what hosting category you should be considering, go with the single WordPress hosting recommendation that’s right for the most people: buy SiteGround’s GrowBig plan.

The single WordPress hosting choice that's right for the most people is @SiteGround's GrowBig plan. Click To Tweet

Why do we recommend shared hosting by default? Shared hosting is just fine for most people’s needs, and it’s cheaper and more flexible than the other options.

Why GrowBig? It’s SiteGround’s second-cheapest plan, and it’s a lot faster and more powerful than the cheapest StartUp option. See our comparison of SiteGround plans for details, and for a discussion on SiteGround’s renewal prices, which are the one “gotcha” to be aware of.

If you want to learn more about the different hosting types (shared, managed, and cloud/VPS), we’ve written an in-depth guide to help you better understand your options.

What WordPress Hosting Not to Buy in 2020

If the hosts above are the best WordPress hosting of 2020, who’s the worst?

The answer is simple: the three hosting giants of GoDaddy, Bluehost, and HostGator are among the worst choices for WordPress hosting in 2020. They sit at the very bottom of our user satisfaction table, beaten out only by two other brands that Bluehost and HostGator’s parent company, Endurance International Group (EIG), also owns.

The three giants of @GoDaddy, @Bluehost, and @HostGator are among the worst choices for WordPress hosting in 2020. Click To Tweet

The Worst WordPress Hosting of 2020

Overall RankingHost NameHosting TypeAggregated User RatingPriced FromNotes
19HostGatorShared55%$3Bad shared hosting with a huge marketing budget. EIG-owned. Avoid.
20BluehostShared55%$3Bad shared hosting with a huge marketing budget. EIG-owned. Avoid.
21GoDaddyShared55%$6Bad shared hosting with a huge marketing budget. Also does managed hosting. Avoid both.
22A Small OrangeShared54%$9Sharp loss in quality since 2012 purchase by EIG.
23ArvixeShared44%$8EIG-owned.

It might seem crazy that the well-known brands of Bluehost, Godaddy, and HostGator are actually the worst in the market. After all, if you Google “best wordpress hosting” and start reading reviews, almost all of them will recommend Bluehost in the #1 or #2 spot. Who’s telling the truth?

The reality is simple: Most hosting reviews that recommend GoDaddy, Bluehost, and HostGator are misleading you for money.

Most hosting reviews that recommend @GoDaddy, @Bluehost, and @HostGator are misleading you for money. Click To Tweet

Online web hosting reviews are very highly distorted by misinformation, because, unfortunately, it’s highly profitable to mislead people like you into buying bad hosting. If you’re curious how this works, read our full explanation of the topic.

Most Hosting Recommendations for WordPress Suck. Here’s Why.

If you read nothing else in this article, please take one thing to heart: don’t buy GoDaddy, Bluehost, or HostGator.

While you’re at it, don’t buy hosting by brands that that GoDaddy or EIG owns. EIG owns HostMonster, Site5, A Small Orange, Arvixe, and others, which are all bottom-tier for user satisfaction. Here’s a full list of EIG-owned brands. GoDaddy’s main hosting acquisition, Media Temple, is very low on our satisfaction list as well.

No matter what other hosting reviewers tell you, thousands of actual user reviews are very clear that you’re best off staying away from these brands.

Ranking all WordPress Hosts: Our Full 2020 WordPress Hosting Comparison

If you want to see the full list of the best WordPress hosts for 2020 (and the worst ones, and the ones in the middle), it’s below. You can sort by any column, to see how a given hosting category ranks out.

Overall RankingHost NameHosting TypeAggregated User RatingPriced FromNotes
1KinstaManaged96%$30

Best managed WordPress hosting.
Best choice for high-traffic sites that need optimized.


Buy It »
2SiteGroundShared89%$3

Best shared WordPress hosting.
Best choice for most buyers.

Buy It »
3GreenGeeksShared88%$3Eco-friendly corporate policy. Note renewal prices.
Buy It »
4CloudwaysCloud/VPS84%$10

Best cloud/VPS WordPress hosting.
Best choice for tech-savvy buyers who want customization.


Buy It »
5FlywheelManaged81%$25Very good managed hosting. Unclear future after 2019 purchase by WP Engine.
Buy It »
6Liquid WebManaged81%$29Managed hosting and a range of other products.
Buy It »
7DreamHostShared78%$3A longtime WordPress community partner.
Buy It »
8WP EngineManaged75%$27One of the first and biggest managed WordPress hosts, trending downward in customer satisfaction. Buy It »
9NamecheapShared74%$2
10A2Shared72%$3
11HostPapaShared71%$4
12Digital OceanCloud/VPS70%$5Scalable cloud/VPS hosting that can be a good choice for very technical buyers.
13One.comShared70%$3
14InMotionShared68%$7Developed BoldGrid site builder system.
15Heart InternetShared66%$15UK-based.
161&1 IONOSShared62%$8
17Media TempleManaged61%$20Sharp loss in quality since 2013 purchase by GoDaddy.
18iPageShared58%$2
19HostGatorShared55%$3Bad shared hosting with a huge marketing budget. EIG-owned. Avoid.
20BluehostShared55%$3Bad shared hosting with a huge marketing budget. EIG-owned. Avoid.
21GoDaddyShared55%$6Bad shared hosting with a huge marketing budget. Also does managed hosting. Avoid both.
22A Small OrangeShared54%$9Sharp loss in quality since 2012 purchase by EIG.
23ArvixeShared44%$8EIG-owned.

Methodology: How We Created the 2020 WordPress Hosting Review

Our results are an unbiased analysis of thousands of WordPress hosting reviews from real users.

The WordPress hosting ranking above isn’t our opinion. It’s an honest, unbiased analysis of the most trustworthy data we could find: WordPress hosting reviews not from a few affiliates with something to gain, but from thousands and thousands of real users.

Below we describe our process in compiling our guide to WordPress hosting.

Our Data Source: Thousands of Real, Unbiased User Satisfaction Reviews

As we mentioned, individual online hosting reviews are usually unreliable. We don’t use them.

Instead, we built our WordPress hosting comparison from four data sources that all have something in common: each one is a source for thousands of honest, user-driven reviews. Here’s detail on each data source:

  1. TrustPilot has been a top source for millions of honest user reviews of all kinds of products since 2007.
  2. WhoIsHostingThis is an all-in-one web hosting review site that—unlike most hosting review sites—accepts and honestly displays thousands of real user reviews.
  3. CodeInWP does an annual WordPress hosting survey that is the largest in the community, with over 6,000 real respondents in the 2019 version.
  4. Review Signal has a unique algorithm that tracks positive and negative social media postings about the largest hosts in and out of WordPress. Review Signal’s annual performance benchmarks are also the most rigorous and unbiased hosting performance comparisons available.

Again, none of the information in our recommendations is based on our personal biases, or on what we’ll get the biggest affiliate check to recommend. It’s all based on thousands of real, honest, unbiased user reviews.

How We Developed Our Aggregate Ratings

Our aggregate ratings are simply the average of each host’s ratings from our four data sources. A few hosts were not present in one or another data source; in those cases, we’ve averaged their scores from among the three sources where they are present.

The full data is below. You can sort each column to see how each host fares in each review source’s data.

Host NameTrust
Pilot Rating (5.0 Max)
Trust
Pilot Count
WhoIs
Hosting
This Rating (5.0 Max)
WhoIs
Hosting
This Count
CodeIn
WP Rating (10.0 Max)
CodeIn
WP Count
Review Signal Rating (100% Max)Aggregate Rating
Kinsta4.82265469.229-96%
SiteGround4.83,136527098.6430173%89%
GreenGeeks4.72424.53518.1124-88%
Cloudways4.31794.5918.14778%84%
Flywheel3.78--9.081278%81%
Liquid Web3.81014.5868.571672%81%
DreamHost4.693342758.255956%78%
WP Engine2.8464438.862577%75%
Namecheap2.54084.5788.19149-74%
A2 Hosting4.28434.52578.334532%72%
HostPapa4.522843968.071734%71%
Digital Ocean2.21254188.6529471%70%
One.com47,7773997.0748-70%
InMotion3.316946417.827049%68%
Heart Internet4.116833.5508333%66%
1&1 IONOS4.110,6552.53267.4710940%62%
Media Temple2.363.5687756%61%
iPage1.68844367.685345%58%
HostGator1.45193.55937.8440244%55%
Bluehost1.42613.54838.0759241%55%
GoDaddy1.93,82836017.4372346%55%
A Small Orange1.9162.5358549%54%
Arvixe1.58734016424%44%

You can also see this raw data in a Google Sheets document. And if you’re curious how WordPress hosting has changed in the past year, you can compare this year’s results with our WordPress hosting comparison from last year, which used a similar methodology.

Our Affiliate Disclosure

We are affiliates for some of the hosts in this article: specifically, the ones that real users actually like.

Currently, the hosts in this article that we’re affiliates for are Cloudways, Flywheel, Green Geeks, Kinsta, SiteGround, and WP Engine. If you click one of those links and go on to buy the hosting, we’ll earn a commission.

We’re affiliates for these companies because we know they’re the best, not the other way around. We created affiliate accounts for GoDaddy, Bluehost, and other low-performing hosts, but we haven’t used those links in years: we don’t even want to make it easier to visit those companies’ websites, because we really, really don’t want you to buy their hosting.

The more important point is that—unlike most sites’ focus on individual reviews that amount to the reviewer’s opinion (plus seemingly scientific but easily manipulated numbers on “Uptime” and so on)—we have actually gone out and collected real, unbiased data on the WordPress hosting world from thousands of people, and presented that data honestly and without bias. We’re absolutely confident we’re giving you the truest advice on WordPress hosting possible, and in that context we’re happy acting as affiliates for the top-performing WordPress hosts of 2020.

Go Forward with the Best WordPress Hosting in 2020

If this information has helped you, please share it along.

Thanks for checking out our analysis of the best WordPress hosts in 2020, based on trustworthy data from thousands of real users. If this information has helped you, please share it along: there’s a lot of misinformation out there about WordPress hosting, and we’d love for your friends and colleagues to get the good stuff.

What are you currently into for hosting? Let us know your own WordPress hosting experiences—in the comments below, or in our Facebook group.


4 Responses

Comments

  • Rick says:

    You are absolutely correct. I spent a week investigating this topic. I liked one.com a lot, but they force me to pay for my domain registration with them- even if I don’t transfer it to them. Poison pill. I also like GreenGeeks a lot because they use SSD and give me 200 GB of storage, and have fast page load times. You should have really included page load times in your criteria, as there are vast differences there. I ended up going with FastComet.com because they also use SSD, but limit me to 25 GB, which is less than GreenGeeks allotted 200 GB, but still plenty for me. Page load times for FastComet are not premium, but I’m kind of in the learning phase, so there may be something for me to figure out. I came FROM Hostmonster.com. Some time ago EIG came up with the brilliant idea to offshore their tech support dept – which actualy used to be very good. That move, combined with a HUGE renewal price, sent me packing.

    I agree with everything you said. Include the page load times and you will have an invaluable survey. By the way, Siteground was recommended to me by numerous people, but I just didn’t like their website and their prices were a bit higher than others, but they seem to be the favorite for many people because of their excellent support (I am told).

    You are also right about the trash reviews on the internet. 9 our of 10 reviews are pure garbage. When Hostgator or Blue come up as number one, I stop reading right there – and that happens a lot. Like TV and radio – the internet seems to be destined to become a huge landfill of crap. So much promise – but so much deception…

  • Rendt Gorter says:

    I use Hostinger and am very satisfied with their performance, features and support, so was keen to see how they ranked but found them omitted. Why?

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *